Perfect bound books

The Central Coast Railway Club has a number of books for sale. To request that books be reserved for you and brought to a meeting, please send the list of you wish to buy to Central Coast Railway Club.

If you cannot make a meeting, let us know. We will find some way to deliver books to you.

Central Coast meets the third Friday at 7:30 pm, at the Santa Clara Caltrain depot.

Books are listed on separate pages by binding, and alphabetically within a page. Last updated 08 Nov 2018.

Perfect bound Hardcover Stapled Softcover

ISBN Title Author Price Notes
4-8-4 Pictorial Robert J Wayner 5.00
091527654-2 America's Workhorse Locomotive: The 2-8-2 Robert A. LeMassena 5.00
Arcade & Attica Railroad Edward a Lewis 20.00
091527644-5 Baltimore and its streetcars: a pictorial review of the postwar years Herbert, Jr. Harwood 5.00
Bangor And Aroostook Railroad: From Potatoes To Pulp And Paper Ron Johnson 5.00
096155740-0 Blueberry Express, The: A History of the Suncook Valley Railroad Hutchin John C. 5.00
Bradford & Foster Brook Peg Leg Railroad Lawrence W Kilmer 15.00
Bradford Bordell and Kinzua Thomas Barber And James Woods 25.00
Burlington Northern 1973 Annual F Hol Wagner Jr 15.00
Burlington Northern 1974-75 Annual F Hol Wagner Jr 15.00
Burlington Northern 1975-76 Annual F Hol Wagner Jr 25.00
Burlington Northern 1976-77 Annual F Hol Wagner Jr. 15.00
096286991-0 Burlington Northern 1980-1991 Annual Robert C. Del Grosso 10.00
094411914X By Streamliner: New York To Florida Joe Welsh 5.00
091913045-3 Canadian Pacific Railway Diagrams And Data: Steam Locomotives: Reproduced In 1985 From The Official Book, Classification And Dimensions Of Locomotives, January 1945 Omer Lavallee 20.00
Cape Cod Canal, The Robert H. Farson 5.00
Chessie Era, The Thomas W. Dixon 20.00
088240066-5 Copper Spike, The Lone E. Janson 5.00
Cornwall Street Railway: The Insurance Company's Streetcars Anthony Clegg 30.00
188308904-2 Diesel locomotives of CSXT & predecessors in color Douglas B Nuckles and Thomas W. Dixon 5.00
096173530-9 Downeast Depots Maine Railroad Stations in the Steam Era Robert F. Lord 5.00
093312656-5 Durbin Route, The: The Greenbrier Division of the Chesapeake & Ohio Railway William Price McNeel 5.00
Early Electric Cars of Philadelphia 1885-1911 Cox 5.00
Emil Albrecht's Union Pacific Small Steam Power James W Watson, Hol Wagner Jr. 25.00
096925110-6 Esquimalt & Nanaimo Railway, The: The Dunsmuir Years, 1884-1905 Donald F. MacLachlan 5.00
007004278-5 Fares Please 5.00
Gangly Country Cousin, The: The Lehigh Valley's Auburn Division Herbert V. Trice, John Marcham 80.00
097618471-0 Heartland Traction: The Interurban Lines Of Kansas City Edward A. Conrad 15.00
History of the Blairstown Railway, The Frederick W Heilich III\ 5.00
History of the Buffalo & Susquehanna, The Paul Pietrak 25.00 signed
Hoboken's Lackawanna Terminal Theodore W. Scull 5.00
How We Got to Coney Island: The Development of Mass Transportation in Brooklyn and Kings County Brian J. Cudahy 5.00
Illinois Rail Transit : a Basic History Thomas R. Bullard 5.00
091929507-X Illustrated Modern Freight Cars of North America James W. Kerr 5.00
Katy Southwest: Steam and Diesel Power Pictorial John B. Mccalli, Frank A. Schultz Iii 5.00
091527649-6 Light Rail Transit on the West Coast Harre W. Demoro 5.00
Locomotives 1-99 of the Jersey Central Warren B Crater 25.00
Locomotives of the Jersey Central Warren B Crater And Arthur E Owen 15.00
Locomotives of the New York Central Lines Edward L May And William D Edson 15.00
093344908-9 Longest interurban charter, The Larry Plachno 5.00
Michigan-ontario Iron Ore Railroads Patrick C Dorin 80.00
Midwest Florida Sunliners R Lyle Key Jr 25.00
094203530-5 Missouri Pacific Northwest: A History of the Kansas City Northwestern Railroad I. E. Quastler 10.00
091657803-8 Moguls, mountains, and memories: a gallery of New England railroading north and west of Boston BMRHS 5.00
091176010-5 Narrow Gauge in a Kingdom J. C. Conde 5.00
New Jersey Central Album Warren B Crater 5.00
096095688-3 North American Hudsons: The 4-6-4 Steam Locomotive Lloyd E Stagner 15.00
North Western Rails: A Pictorial Essay of the C&NW's Western Divisions 1868-1988 Rick W Mills 30.00
Of Trolleys of Montgomery County Pennsylvania Foesig 5.00 maps in pocket
094411906-9 Overhead and Underground: A Guide to Chicago's Rapid Transit Richard Kunz 5.00
087046092-7 Pacific: 2472's Family Album (southern Pacific 4-6-2 Locomotives) Kenneth G. Johnsen 5.00
Public Service Railway: Bergen Division B H Sennstrom, E T Francis 5.00
091527629-1 Putnam Division, The: New York Central's Bygone Route Through Westchester County Daniel R. Gallo and Frederick A. Kramer 5.00 signed by gallo
Rail Canada Volume One: Cn the Canadian National Railway Donald C Lewis 5.00
092026404-2 Rail Canada Volume Three 5.00
092026402-6 Rail Canada Volume Two Donald C. Lewis 5.00
087108637-9 Railroads of Kansas City Terry Lynch 5.00
Railroads of Southern & Southwestern Wisconsin: Development to Decline Daniel J Lanz 10.00
087004291-2 Railroads Through the Coeur D'alenes John V. Wood 5.00
091527625-9 Rails along the Hudson: a pictoral review of four decades on the New York Central between New York City and Albany Thomas M. Crawford and Frederick A. Krame 5.00
Road of Personal Service, The: a Centennial History Jim Wrinn And Edward Lewis 5.00
Route of the Phoebe Snow, The: a Story of the Delaware Lackawanna And Western Railroad Shelden S King 5.00
091982232-0 Running Late on the Bruce Ralph Beaumont 5.00
093074206-0 Southern Pacific 1987/88 Motive Power Pictorial Joseph A. Strapac 5.00
093074208-7 Southern Pacific Review 1952-1982 Joseph A. Strapac 5.00
Southern Pacific Review 1977 Joseph a Strapac 5.00
093074203-6 Southern Pacific Review 1978-79 Joseph A. Strapac 5.00
093074213-3 Southern Pacific Review 1983-85 Joseph A. Strapac 5.00
096154671-9 Southern Pacific Steam Switchers of the Pacific Lines Gene Deimling 5.00
Steam on the Anthracite Roads Mike Eagleson 5.00
091144300-2 Steam Towards the Sunset: The Railroads of Lincoln County Lloyd M. Palmer 5.00 number 472 of 1000
Story of the Hiawatha, The Charles H Bilty 10.00
096472794-3 Street cars, light rail & utility cars of St. Louis: 1899-2003 Andrew D. Young 5.00
Street Railway Era in Seattle, The: a Chronicle of Six Decades Leslie Blanchard 15.00 maps in pocket
Street Railways of Birmingham Alvin W Hudson And Cox 25.00
096472793-5 Streets & Streetcars Of St. Louis: A Sentimental Journey Andrew D. Young 5.00
Surfliners, The Dick Stephenson 10.00
087755276-2 Texas railroads: a record of construction and abandonment Charles P. Zlatkovich 30.00
091527648-8 Touring Pittsburgh by trolley: a pictorial review of the early sixties Harold A Smith 5.00
091527617-8 Trains of Northern New England John Krause and Fred Bailey 5.00
096223481-8 Tramways Of Brazil, The: A 130-Year Survey Allen Morrison 25.00
096223482-6 tramways of Chile, The, 1858-1978 Allen Morrison 15.00
Triangle, The: Busy Railroading in Southern Illinois Stanley A. Changnon 10.00
Trolleys of Berks County Pennsylvania Foesig 5.00 pocket map
092543609-7 Uncertain Trolle, They: A History Of The Dayton, Springfield And Urbana Electric Railway Jack Keenan 55.00
Union Pacific: Mainline West William E. Botkin and Victor Hand and Ronald G. Hill 5.00
Vermont Covered Bridge Road Edward a Lewis 50.00
962200390-5 Virginian Era, The Lloyd D. Lewis 10.00
188308905-0 Virginian Railway Locomotives Lloyd D. Lewis 5.00
Water Level, The: a Pictorial Essay Charles M Knoll 5.00
978096472795-3 When Missouri Took the Trolley Andrew D. Young 5.00
094165207-6 Wilkes-Barre And Eastern Railroad, The Harold S. Fredericks 470.00